MnLINK Gateway Participating Libraries

This list of participating MnLINK libraries is organized into seven regions in the state: Northwestern, Northeastern, Central, Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Southwestern, South Central, and Southeastern Minnesota. There is at least one automated library system in each of the regions. The libraries that are included in each of the library systems in each of the regions are listed here.

Central Minnesota Libraries

Consortium of MnPALS Libraries

7 private college, technical college, community college, business college, and state university libraries:

  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Cambridge
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Coon Rapids
  • College of St. Benedict
  • Pine Technical College
  • St. Cloud Technical & Community College
  • St. Cloud State University
  • St. John's University

East Central Regional Library

14 branch public libraries in Aitkin, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, and Pine counties:

  • Aitkin Public Library
  • Cambridge Public Library
  • Chisago Lakes Area Library
  • Hinckley Public Library
  • McGregor Public Library
  • Milaca Community Library
  • Mille Lacs Lake Community Library
  • Mora Public Library
  • North Branch Area Library
  • Pine City Public Library
  • Princeton Area Library
  • Rush City Public Library
  • Sandstone Public Library
  • Wyoming Area Giese Memorial Library

Great River Regional Library

32 branch libraries in Todd, Morrison, Benton, Stearns, Sherburne, and Wright counties:

  • Albany Public Library
  • Annandale Public Library
  • Becker Public Library
  • Belgrade Public Library
  • Big Lake Public Library
  • Buffalo Public Library
  • Clearwater Public Library
  • Cokato Public Library
  • Cold Spring Public Library
  • Delano Public Library
  • Eagle Bend Public Library
  • Elk River Public Library
  • Foley Public Library
  • Grey Eagle Public Library
  • Howard Lake Public Library
  • Kimball Public Library
  • Little Falls Public Library
  • Long Prairie Public Library
  • Melrose Public Library
  • Monticello Public Library
  • Paynesville Public Library
  • Pierz Public Library
  • Richmond Public Library
  • Rockford Public Library
  • Royalton Public Library
  • Sauk Centre Public Library
  • St. Cloud Public Library
  • St. Michael Public Library
  • Staples Public Library
  • Swanville Public Library
  • Upsala Public Library
  • Waite Park Public Library

Northeastern Minnesota Libraries

Arrowhead Library System

Arrowhead Library System serves the rural residents and the 33 member community libraries of 7 counties in northeastern Minnesota, and is geographically the largest library system in the state.

  • Aurora Public Library
  • Babbitt Public Library
  • Baudette Public Library
  • Bovey Public Library
  • Buhl Public Library
  • Calumet Public Library
  • Carlton Public Library
  • Chisholm Public Library
  • Cloquet Public Library
  • Coleraine Public Library
  • Cook Public Library
  • Duluth Public Libraries
  • Ely Public Library
  • Eveleth Public Library
  • Gilbert Public Library
  • Grand Marais Public Library
  • Grand Rapids Public Library
  • Hibbing Public Library
  • Hoyt Lakes Public Library
  • International Falls Public Library
  • Iron Range Research Center
  • Keewatin Public Library
  • Kinney Public Library
  • Marble Public Library
  • McKinley Public Library
  • Moose Lake Public Library
  • Mountain Iron Public Library
  • Silver Bay Public Library
  • Two Harbors Public Library
  • Virginia Public Library

Arrowhead Library System also serves the following K-12 schools:

  • Cook County School District
  • Deer River School Libraries
  • Ely School Libraries
  • Eveleth-Gilbert School District
  • Grand Rapids School Libraries
  • International Falls School Libraries
  • Lake Superior School Libraries
  • Mt. Iron-Buhl School Libraries
  • Nashwauk School Libraries
  • North Shore Community School

Consortium of MnPALS Libraries

8 private college and community college libraries:

  • College of St. Scholastica
  • Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College
  • Hibbing Community College
  • Itasca Community College
  • Lake Superior College
  • Mesabi Range Community & Technical College
  • Rainy River Community College
  • Vermilion Community College

Duluth Public Libraries

  • Duluth Public Library
  • Mt. Royal Branch Library
  • West Duluth Branch

University of Minnesota, Duluth

Northwestern Minnesota Libraries

Consortium of MnPALS Libraries

12 private college, technical college, community college, and state university libraries:

  • Alexandria Technical College
  • Bemidji State University
  • Central Lakes College
  • Concordia College
  • Minnesota State Community and Technical College—Detroit Lakes
  • Minnesota State Community and Technical College—Fergus Falls
  • Minnesota State Community and Technical College—Moorhead
  • Minnesota State Community and Technical College—Wadena
  • Minnesota State University, Moorhead
  • Northland Community and Technical College—East Grand Forks
  • Northland Community and Technical College—Thief River Falls
  • Northwest Technical College—Bemidji

Kitchigami Regional Library System

  • Bemidji Public Library
  • Blackduck Public Library
  • Brainerd Public Library
  • Cass Lake Public Library
  • Longville Public Library
  • Mobile Library
  • Park Rapids Public Library
  • Pine River Public Library
  • Wadena Public Library
  • Walker Public Library

Lake Agassiz Regional Library

13 branch libraries and 10 LINK Sites in Becker, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk, and Wilkin Counties.

  • Ada Branch
  • Bagley Branch
  • Barnesville Branch
  • Breckenridge Branch
  • Climax Branch
  • Crookston Branch
  • Detroit Lakes Branch
  • Fertile Branch
  • Fosston Branch
  • Hawley Branch
  • Mahnomen Branch
  • McIntosh Branch
  • Moorhead Branch

LINK Sites located in Cormorant, Frazee, Gonvick, Lake Park, Halstad, Hendrum, Rothsay, Shelly, Twin Valley, and Ulen.

Northwest Regional Library

7 libraries and 2 LINK Sites in Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, and Roseau Counties.

  • Godel Memorial Public Library, Warren
  • Greenbush Public Library
  • Hallock Public Library
  • Red Lake Falls Public Library
  • Roseau Public Library
  • Thief River Falls Public Library
  • Warroad Public Library

LINK Sites located in Grygla and Karlstad.

University of Minnesota, Crookston

University of Minnesota, Morris

Viking Library System

11 public libraries in West Central Minnesota:

  • Browns Valley Public Library
  • Douglas County Library
  • Elbow Lake Thorson Memorial Library
  • Fergus Falls Public Library
  • Glenwood Public Library
  • Hancock Community Library
  • Morris Public Library
  • New York Mills Public Library
  • Pelican Rapids Public Library
  • Perham Area Public Library
  • Wheaton Community Library

South Central Minnesota Libraries

Consortium of MnPALS Libraries

5 private college, business college, technical college, and state university libraries:

  • Bethany Lutheran College
  • Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • South Central College, Faribault
  • South Central College, Mankato

Traverse des Sioux Library System

TdS provides services to 36 automated public library sites and one academic library in the South Central Region (Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, LeSueur, Martin, Nicollet, Sibley, Waseca, and Watonwan Counties):

  • Arlington Public Library
  • Blue Earth Community Library
  • Blue Earth County Library
  • Butterfield Branch Library
  • Comfrey Community Library
  • Darfur Branch Library
  • Dyckman Free Library, Sleepy Eye
  • Elmore Public Library
  • Elysian Branch Library
  • Gaylord Public Library
  • Gibbon Public Library
  • Hanska Community Library
  • Henderson Public Library
  • Janesville Public Library
  • Lake Crystal Public Library
  • LeCenter Public Library
  • LeSueur Public Library
  • Lewisville Branch Library
  • Madelia Branch Library
  • Mapleton Public Library
  • Martin County Library, Fairmont
  • Martin Luther College
  • Montgomery Public Library
  • Muir Library, Winnebago
  • New Richland Public Library
  • New Ulm Public Library
  • Saint Peter Public Library
  • Sherburn Branch Library
  • SMILE
  • Springfield Public Library
  • Trimont Branch Library
  • Truman Branch Library
  • Waseca-LeSueur Regional Library, Waseca
  • Waterville Public Library
  • Watonwan County Library, Saint James
  • Wells Public Library
  • Winthrop Public Library

Southeastern Minnesota Libraries

Consortium of MnPALS Libraries

8 private college, technical college, consolidated college, and state university libraries:

  • Minnesota State College Southeast Technical—Red Wing
  • Minnesota State College Southeast Technical—Winona
  • Riverland Community College, Albert Lea
  • Riverland Community College, Austin
  • St. Mary's University
  • South Central College—Faribault
  • Winona State University
  • University Center—Rochester

Rochester Public Libraries

  • Bookmobile
  • Rochester Public Library

SELCO (Southeastern Libraries Cooperating)

86 public, school, special, and academic libraries in Rice, Goodhue, Wabasha, Steele, Dodge, Olmsted, Winona, Freeborn, Mower, Fillmore, and Houston counties:

  • Albert Lea Public Library
  • Austin High School
  • Austin Public Library
  • Blooming Prairie Public Library (Owatonna Branch)
  • Brownsdale Public Library
  • Faribault—Buckham Memorial Public Library
  • Byron High School
  • Caledonia Public Library
  • Cannon Falls Public Library
  • Chatfield Brass Band Music Lending Library
  • Chatfield Public Library
  • Chatfield Public Schools
  • Crossroads College
  • Dodge Center Public Library
  • Fillmore Central High School
  • Goodhue Public School
  • Grand Meadow Public Library
  • Grand Meadow Public Schools
  • Harmony Public Library
  • Hayfield High School
  • Hokah Public Library
  • Houston Public Library
  • Houston Public Schools
  • Kasson Public Library
  • Kasson-Mantorville Public Schools
  • Kenyon Public Library
  • Kenyon-Wanamingo Public Schools
  • LaCrescent Public Library
  • Lake City High School
  • Lake City Public Library
  • Lanesboro Public Library
  • LeRoy Public Library
  • LeRoy-Ostrander Schools
  • Lonsdale Public Library
  • Lourdes High School
  • Lyle Public Schools
  • Mabel Public Library
  • Northfield Public Library
  • Northfield Public Library Bookmobile
  • Owatonna Public Library
  • Owatonna Public Library Bookmobile
  • Parenting Resource Center, Inc.
  • Pine Island High School
  • Pine Island Van Horn Public Library
  • Plainview Public Library
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville Schools
  • Preston Public Library
  • Red Wing Public Library
  • Ridgeway Community School Library
  • Rochester Public Libraries
  • Rochester Public Schools
  • Rushford Public Library
  • Rushford-Peterson Schools
  • Shattuck-St. Mary's School
  • Southland Public Schools
  • Spring Grove Public Library
  • Spring Valley Public Library
  • St. Charles Public Library
  • Stewartville Public Library
  • Stewartville Public Schools
  • Triton Public Schools
  • Wabasha Public Library
  • Wabasha-Kellogg High School
  • West Concord Public Library
  • Winona County Historical Society
  • Winona Public Library
  • Zumbrota Public Library
  • Zumbrota-Mazeppa Schools

Southwestern Minnesota Libraries

Consortium of MnPALS Libraries

8 consolidated college and state university libraries:

  • Minnesota West Community & Technical College, Canby
  • Minnesota West Community & Technical College, Granite Falls
  • Minnesota West Community & Technical College, Jackson
  • Minnesota West Community & Technical College, Pipestone
  • Minnesota West Community & Technical College, Worthington
  • Ridgewater College, Hutchinson
  • Ridgewater College, Willmar
  • Southwest Minnesota State University

Pioneerland Library System

32 branches in Big Stone, Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Lac qui Parle, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Swift, and Yellow Medicine counties:

  • Appleton Public Library
  • Atwater Public Library
  • Benson Public Library
  • Bird Island Public Library
  • Brownton Public Library
  • Canby Public Library
  • Clara City Public Library
  • Cosmos Public Library
  • Dassel Public Library
  • Dawson Public Library
  • Fairfax Public Library
  • Glencoe Public Library
  • Graceville Public Library
  • Granite Falls Public Library
  • Grove City Public Library
  • Hector Public Library
  • Hutchinson Public Library
  • Kerkhoven Public Library
  • Lake Lillian Public Library
  • Litchfield Public Library
  • Madison Public Library
  • Maynard Public Library
  • Milan Public Library
  • Montevideo Public Library
  • New London Public Library
  • Olivia Public Library
  • Ortonville Public Library
  • Raymond Public Library
  • Renville Public Library
  • Spicer Public Library
  • Willmar Public Library
  • Winsted Public Library

Plum Creek Library System

Headquartered in Worthington, Minnesota, Plum Creek serves 23 community and county libraries in 9 counties in the southwestern corner of the state:

  • Adrian Branch Library
  • Balaton Community Library
  • Cottonwood Library
  • Edgerton Public Library
  • Fulda Memorial Library
  • Heron Lake Public Library
  • Ivanhoe Public Library
  • Jackson County Library
  • Lake Benton Public Library
  • Lakefield Public Library
  • Lamberton Public Library
  • Marshall-Lyon County Library
  • Meinders Community Library (Pipestone)
  • Minneota Community Library
  • Morgan Public Library
  • Mountain Lake Public Library
  • Nobles County Library
  • Redwood Falls Public Library
  • Rock County Community Library (Luverne)
  • Slayton Public Library
  • Tracy Community Library
  • Tyler Public Library
  • Wabasso Public Library
  • Westbrook Public Library
  • Windom Public Library

Plum Creek also serves 8 school libraries:

  • Cedar Mountain Franklin Elementary School
  • Cedar Mountain Morgan High School
  • Edgerton Public School
  • Lincoln HI Elementary School Hendricks
  • Lincoln HI High School Ivanhoe
  • Milroy Public School
  • Minneota Elementary School
  • Minneota High School

Twin Cities Metropolitan Area Libraries

Anoka County Library

9 libraries and branches in Anoka County:

  • Centennial Branch Library
  • Columbia Heights Public Library
  • Crooked Lake Branch Library
  • Johnsville Branch Library
  • North Central Branch Library
  • Mississippi Branch Library
  • Northtown Central Library
  • Rum River Library
  • St. Francis Branch Library

Carver County Libraries

6 libraries in the southwest metro area:

  • Carver County Law Library
  • Chanhassen Library
  • Chaska Library
  • Norwood Young America Library
  • Waconia Library
  • Watertown Library

CLIC (Cooperating Libraries in Consortium)

8 private college and university libraries:

  • Augsburg College
  • Bethel University
  • Concordia University
  • Hamline University
  • Macalester College
  • Northwestern College
  • St. Catherine University
  • St. Thomas University

Consortium of MnPALS Libraries

30 state agency, technical college, community college, consolidated college, and special libraries:

  • Anoka Technical College
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Cambridge
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Coon Rapids
  • Century College
  • Crown College
  • Dakota County Technical College
  • Department of Employment and Economic Development
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • Fire/EMS/Safety Center
  • Globe University/Minnesota School of Business
  • Hennepin Technical College, Brooklyn Park
  • Hennepin Technical College, Eden Prairie
  • Inver Hills Community College
  • James J. Hill Reference Library
  • Metropolitan State University
  • Minneapolis College of Art and Design
  • Minneapolis Community and Technical College
  • Minnesota Attorney General
  • Minnesota Department of Health
  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Minnesota Department of Revenue
  • Minnesota Department of Transportation
  • Minnesota Historical Society
  • Minnesota Legislative Reference Library
  • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
  • Minnesota State Law Library
  • Normandale Community College
  • North Hennepin Community College
  • Perpich Center for Arts Education
  • Saint Paul College

Dakota County Library

Serves the southern suburbs of the Twin Cities with 10 branches:

  • Burnhaven Library (Burnsville)
  • Farmington Library
  • Galaxie Library (Apple Valley)
  • Heritage Library (Lakeville)
  • Inver Glen Library (Inver Grove Heights)
  • Pleasant Hill Library (Hastings)
  • Robert Trail Library (Rosemount)
  • South St. Paul Public Library
  • Wentworth Library (West St. Paul)
  • Wescott Library (Eagan)

Hennepin County Library

41 locations in Hennepin County:

  • Augsburg Park Library (Richfield)
  • Brookdale Library (Brooklyn Center)
  • Brooklyn Park Library
  • Champlin Library
  • East Lake Library
  • Eden Prairie Library
  • Edina Library
  • Excelsior Library
  • Franklin Library
  • Golden Valley Library
  • Hopkins Library
  • Hosmer Library
  • Linden Hill Library
  • Long Lake Library
  • Maple Grove Library
  • Maple Plain Library
  • Minneapolis Central Library
  • Minnetonka Library
  • Nokomis Library
  • North Regional Library
  • Northeast Library
  • Osseo Library
  • Oxboro Library (Bloomington)
  • Penn Lake Library (Bloomington)
  • Pierre Bottineau Library
  • Plymouth Library
  • Ridgedale Library (Minnetonka)
  • Rockford Road Library (Crystal)
  • Rogers Library
  • Roosevelt Library
  • Southdale Library (Edina)
  • Southeast Library
  • St. Anthony Library
  • St. Bonifacius Library
  • St. Louis Park Library
  • Sumner Library
  • Walker Library
  • Washburn Library
  • Wayzata Library
  • Webber Park Library
  • Westonka Library (Mound)

Ramsey County Libraries

7 public libraries in the eastern metro area:

  • Maplewood Branch Library
  • Mounds View Branch Library
  • New Brighton Library
  • North St. Paul Branch Library
  • Roseville Branch Library
  • Shoreview Branch Library
  • White Bear Lake Branch Library

Saint Paul Public Libraries

16 locations in Minnesota's capital city:

  • Central Library
  • Arlington Hills Branch
  • Bookmobile Branch
  • Dayton's Bluff Branch
  • Debra S. Fish Early Childhood Resource Library, St. Paul
  • Debra S. Fish Early Childhood Resource Library, Minneapolis
  • Hamline Midway Branch
  • Hayden Heights Branch
  • Highland Park Branch
  • Merriam Park Branch
  • Rice Street Branch
  • Riverview Branch
  • Rondo Community Outreach Branch
  • Saint Anthony Park Branch
  • Sun Ray Branch
  • West Seventh Branch

Scott County Libraries

8 public libraries in the southwest metro area:

  • Belle Plaine Branch Library
  • Elko New Market Branch Library
  • Jordan Branch Library
  • New Prague Branch Library
  • Prior Lake Branch Library
  • Savage Branch Library
  • Scott County Law Library
  • Scott County Library Administration (Savage)
  • Shakopee Branch Library

University of Minnesota—Twin Cities

Washington County Library

11 libraries and one Administrative Office (Woodbury in the eastern metro region):

  • Washington County Admin Office (Woodbury)
  • Bayport Public Library
  • Hardwood Creek Library (Forest Lake)
  • Marine Library Express
  • Newport Library Express
  • Oakdale Branch Library
  • Park Grove Branch Library (Cottage Grove)
  • R.H. Stafford Library (Woodbury)
  • Stillwater Public Library
  • Valley Branch Library (Lakeland)
  • Washington County Law Library (Stillwater)
  • Wildwood Branch Library (Mahtomedi)

Search the MnLINK Gateway

MnLINK logo.

Use the MnLINK Gateway to:

  • Search multiple libraries and databases at once.
  • Request materials.
  • Search the Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) to view and download articles about numerous topics.